Touch Network Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 5th February 2021

Touch Network Community Interest Company is a registered non-profit in England. Registered company number: 10241301. Registered address: Touch Network CIC Voluntary Action Centre, Kingsland Square, St Mary Street, SOUTHAMPTON, SO14 1NW.

Touch Network was set up to improve the mental health issues in Southampton. We do take full responsibility for managing data such as names, addresses, email addresses etc. in accordance with UK Law and details of this are outlined below.

Personal Information

We will use the personal information you provide for our legitimate social enterprise interests i.e. in order to have a positive impact in our community. Your information will also be used to enhance the experience of our volunteers and increase our understanding of the different challenges people are facing. We may contact you about relevant volunteering opportunities, news and events.

Touch Network CIC commits to:

  • Respect your personal data and store it securely
  • Never sell your personal data
  • Remove your data if you ask us to (this includes your story if you add it to or site)
  • Use your data to maintain contact with you, as appropriate, but will stop this if requested by email/letter
  • Send you content if we think it may be relevant or interesting to you but you can unsubscribe or change your contact preferences at anytime
  • Using your data to contact you if you request information and/or use your data so that you can use our services

The purpose of our privacy policy is to be transparent about how we collect and use your data. It is also a way of letting you know we are meeting General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collecting personal information

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Personal information does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We collect data for the purpose below:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses: to chat about volunteering and to keep you up to date; to record your location so we can further understand where our users are based
  • IP AddressesWe may collect IP addresses if you email us, this data is unlikely to identify you personally if emailing from the UK.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Securing your data

We consider seriously the security of your data.  We have internal policies and controls in place to reduce the risk of your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, or subject to unauthorised access.  Where necessary, we implement appropriate network access controls, user permissions and encryption to protect data.

Where we engage third parties or advisors to store or process personal data on our behalf, they are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have the rights including:

Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think it is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay for any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected], or 07775 671677.

Your legal rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights, details of which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Once confirmed, we will no longer process your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you believe that Touch Network CIC has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO).

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website:  https://www.ico.org.uk

Accessing your data

It is free to access the personal information held by our organisation, although if we deem the request to be unfounded or excessive we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or choose not to comply with the request.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.

Queries and Further Information

Please contact us at: Touch Network CIC, Voluntary Action Centre, Kingsland Square, St Mary Street, SOUTHAMPTON, SO14 1NW.

Cookies.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. The cookie settings on this website are set to “allow cookies” to give you the best browsing experience possible. Cookies collected on this website are detailed below.

The following cookies are in use on the Touch Network website:

_ga, _gat, _gidGoogle Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help us see how our website is used. In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the website, how the website is found (from advertising or referring websites), and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
CONSENT , NIDThese third-party cookies are set by Google. For more information on how Google uses cookies, please refer to their privacy policy.
ucp-tabsCookie used by the website to enable styles.